Header Image

The Governing Body

Mrs Fran Duncan Local Authority
Mrs Helen Chapman Co-opted
Mrs Fiona Marshall Staff
Mrs Alison Reid Foundation
Mr Ian Mawson Foundation Chair
Mrs Joanne Smith Headteacher
Mrs Dawn Camp DHT , Observer
Mrs Carol Price Staff
Mrs Yasmine Issa Foundation
Mr Adam Cooper Foundation
Mrs Carol Walker Foundation
Mr Michael Poole Foundation
Councillor Matthew Storey Foundation Vice Chair

Attendance

NAME  GOVERNOR TYPESTARTEND 27.11.191.4.208.7.20LINKED TO:
Joanne SmithHEADTEACHER100%YESYes 
FranDuncanLA1.9.201731.8.2275%YESNoSEND
HelenChapmanCO-OPTED1.9.1631.8.20100%YESYesSafeguarding/SEND
AdamCooperFoundation1.4.19100%YESYesTeaching and Learning
YasmeenIsaCO-OPTED50%APOLOGIESYesFinance
FionaMarshallStaff50%YESYesTeaching and Learning
AlisonReidTRUST1.3.1575%YESYesP4C, PHSE, RE
Ian MawsonCHAIRFoundation100%YESYesSafeguarding
CarolWalkerFoundation1.4.19100%YESYesTeaching and Learning
Matthew StoreyVICE CHAIRFoundation1.9.200%APOLOGIESYesTeaching and Learning
MichaelPooleFoundation1.1.20100%YesFinance
CarolPriceStaff1.4.20100%YesSEND
FORMER GOVERNORS         
ZaynelBadakCO-OPTED1.9.1631.8.20NONO 
ChloeIvory KernanStaff1.9.181.1.20100% 
Rebecca WaltersFoundation23.7.1731.12.19100% 
WaqimJamilParent1.7.181.4.190% 
Paul JeffreyParent1.7.181.4.190% 
DawnCampStaff14.3.18100% 
Susan SinghCO-OPTED6.7.1613.11.18100% 
CherryDiamozHEADTEACHER1.9.9731.8.17100% 
TazambalAliParent2.12.1519.12.17 
HanifHussain Parent1.9.1515.2.17     

The Governing Body

The Governing Body for Breckon Hill is a very hard working and committed group of people who give their time voluntarily to oversee the management of the school and to ensure that an excellent quality of education is provided for our children. Governor term of office is four years.  The governors meet regularly throughout the year and are made up of a range of representatives from the local community.  We are fortunate to have a very strong skill set among our governors including serving headteachers, retired Local Authority advisers, a local Councillor, local business person. The Governing Body is accountable for the school’s performance and takes a key and active role in shaping the school’s future.

All boards, no matter what type of schools or how many schools they govern, have three core functions:

  • Ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction
  • Holding leaders to account for the educational performance of the organisation and its pupils and the performance management of staff; and
  • Overseeing the financial performance of the organisation and making sure its money is well spent.

Governance Structure

The Governing Body meets as a whole once a term to consider the work of the school which is discussed through focused meetings and events with governors throughout the year, to fulfil statutory duties related to policies and procedures and to work together in forward planning for the school.  

https://www.yourschoolgames.com/schools/breckon-hill-primary-school/

Privacy Policy

We regard your privacy as important and any personal information you give to us will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations.

We do not store personal information about individuals who visit this site except where they provide contact information via our contact us page and contact forms available on various pages throughout the website.

Any information you provide will only be used for the reasons specified and it will not be shared with any third party without your consent, unless required by law.

Your contact details are kept securely and are only accessed by authorised members of staff as part of the provision of school services. If you do not wish us to keep this contact information please tell us.

This website uses Google Analytics which provides statistical data about the usage of the site. This information is not used to identify individuals, but is collected to provide us with an understanding of the areas of interest on our site and how our site is being used.

If you are connected to the internet you will have an IP Address. This may take the form of a figure, such as 333.333.22.1. The address will be automatically collected and logged as part of the connection of your computer to our web server and may be used to determine the total number of visits to each part of the site. This data is not collected and used for other purposes.

This website contains links to other websites. The School is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites or organisations and recommends you consult the privacy information on those sites.

This policy will be reviewed and updated versions will be posted on the website.

If you have any questions about the use of your personal information, the Information Commissioner is the independent regulator for both Data Protection and Freedom of Information.