Header Image

Privacy Notice

Breckon Hill Primary School

Data Collection and Processing Notice

We collect and hold personal information relating to our pupils and may receive information about them from their previous school, local authority and/or the Department for Education (DfE). We use this personal data to:

  • support our pupils’ learning
  • monitor and report on their progress
  • provide appropriate pastoral care; and
  • assess the quality of our services

This information will include their contact details, national curriculum assessment results, attendance information, any exclusion information, where they go after they leave us and personal characteristics such as their ethnic group, any special educational needs they may have as well as relevant medical information.

A Privacy Notice information document will be issued to each parent of children attending Breckon Hill Primary School detailing what and why information is retained.

We will not give information about our pupils to anyone without your consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so. If you want to receive a copy of the information about your son/daughter that we hold, please contact: Mrs J Smith, Headteacher  contact@breckonhillprimary.co.uk

Law requires us, to pass certain information about our pupils to our local authority (LA) and the Department for Education (DfE).

DfE may also share pupil level personal data that we supply to them, with third parties. This will only take place where legislation allows it to do so and it complies with the updated General Data Protection Act 1998, which came into effect 25 May 2018.

Decisions on whether DfE releases this personal data to third parties are subject to a robust approval process and are based on a detailed assessment of who is requesting the data, the purpose for which it is required, the level and sensitivity of data requested and the arrangements in place to store and handle the data. To be granted access to pupil level data, requestors must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information on how this sharing process works, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/national-pupil-database-apply-for-a-data-extract

For information on which third party organisations (and for which project) pupil level data has been provided to, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

If you need more information about how our local authority and/or DfE and or school, collect/ and use your information, please visit:

  • A Privacy Notice information document will be issued to each parent of children attending Breckon Hill Primary School detailing what and why information is retained.
  • Where requested, paper copies of information on this school website will be made free of charge.
https://www.yourschoolgames.com/schools/breckon-hill-primary-school/

Privacy Policy

We regard your privacy as important and any personal information you give to us will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations.

We do not store personal information about individuals who visit this site except where they provide contact information via our contact us page and contact forms available on various pages throughout the website.

Any information you provide will only be used for the reasons specified and it will not be shared with any third party without your consent, unless required by law.

Your contact details are kept securely and are only accessed by authorised members of staff as part of the provision of school services. If you do not wish us to keep this contact information please tell us.

This website uses Google Analytics which provides statistical data about the usage of the site. This information is not used to identify individuals, but is collected to provide us with an understanding of the areas of interest on our site and how our site is being used.

If you are connected to the internet you will have an IP Address. This may take the form of a figure, such as 333.333.22.1. The address will be automatically collected and logged as part of the connection of your computer to our web server and may be used to determine the total number of visits to each part of the site. This data is not collected and used for other purposes.

This website contains links to other websites. The School is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites or organisations and recommends you consult the privacy information on those sites.

This policy will be reviewed and updated versions will be posted on the website.

If you have any questions about the use of your personal information, the Information Commissioner is the independent regulator for both Data Protection and Freedom of Information.